OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H332949 AFM
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the proposed transportations of LNG would violate the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, known as the Jones Act, is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, and provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

Title 46 United States Code § 55101, supplies the geographic reach of the coastwise laws, providing:

Except as provided in subsection (b), the coastwise laws apply to the United States, including the island territories and possessions of the United States.