OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H332949 AFM
[…] The LNG would be considered supplies of the receiving vessels pursuant to the above Treasury Decision because it would be used as fuel for the receiving vessels, rather than fuel transported as cargo, and accordingly, transportation of the LNG would not be considered a coastwise transportation of merchandise.

HOLDING:

Under the facts presented above, the proposed transactions would not violate the Jones Act.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.” If the facts at hand vary from the facts stipulated to herein, this decision shall not be binding on CBP as provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 177.2(b)(1), (2), and (4), and § 177.9(b)(1) and (4).

Sincerely,

W. Richmond Beevers
Chief, Cargo Security, Carriers and Restricted Merchandise Branch